Market closed · Next open: Friday 9:30 AM ET
Last update: Oct 22, 2026, 6:16 PM ET
Becton, Dickinson and Company
$200.42▲ 3.13% today
Market Closed

Why Becton, Dickinson and Company (BDX) stock moved

Updated Oct 23, 2026

Becton, Dickinson and Company (BDX) shares rose 3.1% to $200.42 as of October 23, 2026, a moderate gain from the prior close of $194.34. BestStocks flagged the session as a major change for BDX. Below, we break down what changed for BDX, why it matters for investors, how the stock reacted, and the catalysts on the calendar.

What happened

BDX climbed 3.1% to $200.42

BDX rose 3.1% in its latest session, moving from $194.34 to $200.42.

ValuationLow confidence
Rel. volume
0.7×
Below Avg
Vs peers
—
No comparable peers
Market cap
$54.6B
New York Stock Exchange
Analyst target
$188
-6.0% vs price
Price chart
Sep 22 – Oct 23
VNNNNNENNNNN$176$189$201Sep 22Sep 30Oct 8Oct 15Oct 23
E earnings
F filing
A analyst
V/N other
click a marker to highlight
Change events — click to jump to details

What it means for Becton, Dickinson and Company investors

For Becton, Dickinson and Company investors, the recent signals are mixed, leaving the near-term picture neutral / mixed. On the constructive side: Material positive event; Positive 3.1% session move. Weighing against that: New SEC filing — review for material disclosures; New SEC filing — review for material disclosures. Wall Street's consensus price target sits at $188.33, implying -6.0% downside from $200.42. BestStocks rates the overall signal quality low (46/100). With earnings roughly 13 days out, the next report is the most likely near-term test of the move.

BDX price reaction

BDX last traded at $200.42, up $6.08 (+3.13%) from the previous close of $194.34. The session traded on 0.7× average volume (below avg), so participation was unremarkable. Over the past month the stock has ranged between $176.80 and $200.42, and it currently sits about 100% of the way up that band.

Bullish and bearish analyst opinions on Becton, Dickinson and Company (BDX)

The consensus analyst price target on Becton, Dickinson and Company (BDX) is $188.33, 6.0% below the recent $200.42. Over the past 90 days analysts logged 0 upgrades, 7 maintains, and 0 downgrades. Here is how the bullish and bearish cases on BDX line up.

The bullish case

  • The Street's most bullish target is $210.00 (+4.8%).
  • Material positive event.
  • Positive 3.1% session move.
  • Positive price momentum.

The bearish case

  • The consensus analyst price target of $188.33 sits 6.0% below the recent $200.42, so the average target sees limited room to run.
  • The most bearish analyst target is $165.00 (-17.7%).
Bull vs bear balanceNeutral / Mixed
BearishNeutralBullish

Weighing both sides, BestStocks' composite read of recent signals is roughly balanced, as the bull-versus-bear meter above shows. This is an educational summary of the bull and bear case, not investment advice.

Analyst price targets and ratings are FMP consensus figures as of Oct 23, 2026; other aggregators may differ. High and low targets show the range of estimates, not forecasts.

Analyst expectations
Consensus target: $188-6.0%
= 7 maintains
B of A Securities maintained Neutral · 2026-08-31
SEC filings watch
10-Q2026-08-06
Quarterly financial results
medium
8-K2026-08-06
Material event — review for impact
high
8-K2026-07-22
Material event — review for impact
high
Peer context
BDX+3.1%

Previous notable changes for BDX

News2026-10-22+3.1%
BD stock rallied 25.5% over six months driven by improved execution, portfolio optimization, and U.S. manufacturing expansion.
Material / Earnings2026-10-22+3.1%
Becton, Dickinson and Company (BDX) moved +2.60% from $195.35 to $200.42 on 2026-10-22, reaching a new 30-day high. We checked news, earnings, analyst updates, filings, and corporate actions — no company-specific catalyst was found. The move appears driven by technical momentum, with volume near its 5-day average.
News2026-10-21+0.3%
CFS Investment Advisory Services LLC increased BDX stake by 144.7% to 6,451 shares in Q3.
News2026-10-18
Becton, Dickinson and Company $BDX Stock Sold by Forbes J M & Co. LLP
Upcoming catalysts & outlook
Next earnings
2026-11-05 (est.)
in 13 days
Thesis shift
Neutral / Mixed
bullish signal
Risk level
Low
from change events

Frequently asked questions about BDX

Why did Becton, Dickinson and Company (BDX) stock move?

BDX rose 3.1% to $200.42. No single company-specific catalyst was confirmed during the move window, and it looks technical.

How much did BDX stock rise?

BDX gained 3.13% ($6.08) versus the prior close of $194.34, last trading at $200.42 on 0.7× average volume.

When is Becton, Dickinson and Company's next earnings date?

BDX's next earnings report is estimated for 2026-11-05 — about 13 days away.

What is the analyst price target for BDX?

The consensus analyst price target for BDX is $188.33, about 6.0% below the current $200.42. Over the past 90 days, analysts recorded 0 upgrades, 7 maintains, and 0 downgrades.

How BestStocks tracks BDX

This page is generated automatically by BestStocks' change-detection system after its price and volume cleared BDX-specific materiality thresholds, triggering an evidence check. It draws on 20 tracked change events for BDX, cross-checked against the data sources listed below. Price, volume, and market-capitalization figures are the live intraday quote as of October 23, 2026 and refresh as new information is detected; for companies with multiple share classes, market-cap figures can differ by data source. Analyst price targets and ratings are FMP consensus. This is an educational summary of what changed and why — not personalized investment advice.

Data sources
FMP real-time & historical price dataCompany news feedsSEC EDGAR filingsFMP earnings & estimatesAnalyst ratings & price targets (FMP)Earnings calendar (FMP)
Educational research tool — not personalized investment advice. Data may be delayed.