Market closed · Next open: Wednesday 9:30 AM ET
Last update: Oct 20, 2026, 6:19 PM ET
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
$61.68▲ 4.84% today
Market Closed

Why Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) stock moved

Updated Oct 21, 2026

Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) shares rose 4.8% to $61.68 as of October 21, 2026, a moderate gain from the prior close of $58.83. BestStocks flagged the session as a major change for BMY. Below, we break down what changed for BMY, why it matters for investors, how the stock reacted, and the catalysts on the calendar.

What happened

BMY climbed 4.8% to $61.68

BMY rose 4.8% in its latest session, moving from $58.83 to $61.68.

ValuationCompany-Specific MoveMedium confidence
Rel. volume
1.0×
Below Avg
Vs peers
Top 1 of 7 peers
Outperforming
Market cap
$126.0B
New York Stock Exchange
Analyst target
$66
+7.1% vs price
Price chart
Oct 20
Not enough price data.
E earnings
F filing
A analyst
V/N other
click a marker to highlight
Change events — click to jump to details

What it means for Bristol-Myers Squibb Company investors

For Bristol-Myers Squibb Company investors, the recent signals are mixed, leaving the near-term picture neutral / mixed. On the constructive side: Positive 4.8% session move; Positive price momentum. Weighing against that: BMY fell 3.01% intraday to $56.80, with volume at 0.50x normal levels 90 minutes into the session; New SEC filing — review for material disclosures. Because the move outpaced peers, it looks driven by BMY-specific developments rather than a broad sector rotation. Wall Street's consensus price target sits at $66.08, implying +7.1% upside from $61.68. Over the past 90 days analysts logged 1 upgrade and 1 downgrade. BestStocks rates the overall signal quality medium (68/100). With earnings roughly 8 days out, the next report is the most likely near-term test of the move.

BMY price reaction

BMY last traded at $61.68, up $2.85 (+4.84%) from the previous close of $58.83. The session traded on 1.0× average volume (below avg), so participation was unremarkable. Its healthcare peer group moved a median +2.3% over the same stretch, leaving BMY ahead of the group by 2.6 points.

Bullish and bearish analyst opinions on Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY)

The consensus analyst price target on Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) is $66.08, 7.1% above the recent $61.68. Over the past 90 days analysts logged 1 upgrade, 12 maintains, and 1 downgrade. Here is how the bullish and bearish cases on BMY line up.

The bullish case

  • Wall Street's consensus price target of $66.08 implies +7.1% upside from $61.68.
  • The Street's most bullish target is $82.00 (+32.9%).
  • 1 analyst upgrade in the past 90 days, most recently Argus Research to Buy (2026-08-05).
  • Positive 4.8% session move.
  • Positive price momentum.

The bearish case

  • The most bearish analyst target is $41.00 (-33.5%).
  • 1 analyst downgrade in the past 90 days, most recently Leerink Partners to Market Perform (2026-10-05).
  • BMY fell 3.01% intraday to $56.80, with volume at 0.50x normal levels 90 minutes into the session.
Bull vs bear balanceNeutral / Mixed
BearishNeutralBullish

Weighing both sides, BestStocks' composite read of recent signals is roughly balanced, as the bull-versus-bear meter above shows. This is an educational summary of the bull and bear case, not investment advice.

Analyst price targets and ratings are FMP consensus figures as of Oct 20, 2026; other aggregators may differ. High and low targets show the range of estimates, not forecasts.

Analyst expectations
Consensus target: $66+7.1%
↑ 1 upgrades= 12 maintains↓ 1 downgrades
Wells Fargo maintained Equal Weight · 2026-10-13
SEC filings watch
No recent filings
Peer context
BMY+4.8%
LLY+3.5%
UNH+3.0%
JNJ+2.2%
PFE+2.3%
ABBV+2.2%

Previous notable changes for BMY

News2026-10-19
Bristol Myers Squibb to Showcase Next-Generation Cancer Modalities and Leadership Across Solid Tumors at ESMO 2026
News2026-10-18
Birch Hill Investment Advisors LLC Acquires 160,411 Shares of Bristol Myers Squibb Company $BMY
News2026-10-16
Bristol Myers Squibb's 4.2% Dividend Yield Comes With a Trade-Off Investors Should Know
News2026-10-15
A $600,000 Dividend Portfolio Has a $52,900 Tax Problem. Here’s the Roth Solution
Upcoming catalysts & outlook
Next earnings
2026-10-29 (est.)
in 8 days
Thesis shift
Neutral / Mixed
bullish signal
Risk level
Medium
from change events

Frequently asked questions about BMY

Why did Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY) stock move?

BMY rose 4.8% to $61.68. No single company-specific catalyst was confirmed during the move window, and it looks like a company-specific move.

How much did BMY stock rise?

BMY gained 4.84% ($2.85) versus the prior close of $58.83, last trading at $61.68 on 1.0× average volume.

When is Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's next earnings date?

BMY's next earnings report is estimated for 2026-10-29 — about 8 days away.

What is the analyst price target for BMY?

The consensus analyst price target for BMY is $66.08, about 7.1% above the current $61.68. Over the past 90 days, analysts recorded 1 upgrade, 12 maintains, and 1 downgrade.

Is the BMY move company-specific or sector-wide?

BestStocks classifies it as a company-specific move: the peer group moved a median +2.3% against BMY's +4.8%. BMY ranks top 1 of 7 peers.

How BestStocks tracks BMY

This page is generated automatically by BestStocks' change-detection system after its price and volume cleared BMY-specific materiality thresholds, triggering an evidence check. It draws on 20 tracked change events for BMY, cross-checked against the data sources listed below. Price, volume, and market-capitalization figures are the live intraday quote as of October 21, 2026 and refresh as new information is detected; for companies with multiple share classes, market-cap figures can differ by data source. Analyst price targets and ratings are FMP consensus. This is an educational summary of what changed and why — not personalized investment advice.

Data sources
FMP real-time & historical price dataFMP earnings & estimatesSEC EDGAR filingsAnalyst ratings & price targets (FMP)Earnings calendar (FMP)
Educational research tool — not personalized investment advice. Data may be delayed.