Market closed · Next open: Monday 9:30 AM ET
Last update: Jul 31, 2026, 6:33 PM ET
Arista Networks, Inc.
$180.35 5.46% today
Market Closed

Why Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) stock moved

Updated Aug 1, 2026

Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) shares climbed 5.5% to $180.35 as of August 1, 2026, a significant gain from the prior close of $171.02. BestStocks flagged the session as a major change for ANET. Below, we break down what changed for ANET, why it matters for investors, how the stock reacted, and the catalysts on the calendar.

What happened

ANET climbed 5.5% to $180.35

ANET climbed 5.5% in its latest session, moving from $171.02 to $180.35.

ValuationLow confidence
Rel. volume
0.9×
Below Avg
Vs peers
No comparable peers
Market cap
$227.1B
New York Stock Exchange
Analyst target
$187
+3.5% vs price
Price chart
Jul 1 – Jul 31
VVVVVVEEVVVVVVV$158$172$187Jul 1Jul 9Jul 17Jul 24Jul 31
E earnings
F filing
A analyst
V/N other
click a marker to highlight
Change events — click to jump to details

What it means for Arista Networks, Inc. investors

For Arista Networks, Inc. investors, the recent signals are mixed, leaving the near-term picture neutral / mixed. On the constructive side: Material positive event; Strong 5.5% price move. Weighing against that: Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) moved -5.83% from $182.57 to $171.92 on 2026-07-15; Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) moved -3.11% from $186.96 to $181.15 on 2026-07-13. Wall Street's consensus price target sits at $186.67, implying +3.5% upside from $180.35. BestStocks rates the overall signal quality low (57/100). With earnings roughly 3 days out, the next report is the most likely near-term test of the move.

ANET price reaction

ANET last traded at $180.35, up $9.33 (+5.46%) from the previous close of $171.02. The session traded on 0.9× average volume (below avg), so participation was unremarkable. Over the past month the stock has ranged between $157.97 and $186.96, and it currently sits about 77% of the way up that band.

Bullish and bearish analyst opinions on Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET)

The consensus analyst price target on Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) is $186.67, 3.5% above the recent $180.35. Over the past 90 days analysts logged 0 upgrades, 13 maintains, and 0 downgrades. Here is how the bullish and bearish cases on ANET line up.

The bullish case

  • Wall Street's consensus price target of $186.67 implies +3.5% upside from $180.35.
  • The Street's most bullish target is $200.00 (+10.9%).
  • Material positive event.
  • Strong 5.5% price move.
  • Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) moved +3.09% from $169.35 to $174.58 on 2026-07-21.

The bearish case

  • The most bearish analyst target is $164.00 (-9.1%).
  • Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) moved -5.83% from $182.57 to $171.92 on 2026-07-15.
  • ANET moved -3.94% from $173.28 to $166.46 on 2026-07-07.
Bull vs bear balanceNeutral / Mixed
BearishNeutralBullish

Weighing both sides, BestStocks' composite read of recent signals is roughly balanced, as the bull-versus-bear meter above shows. This is an educational summary of the bull and bear case, not investment advice.

Analyst price targets and ratings are FMP consensus figures as of Jul 31, 2026; other aggregators may differ. High and low targets show the range of estimates, not forecasts.

Analyst expectations
Consensus target: $187+3.5%
= 13 maintains
Needham maintained Buy · 2026-07-22
SEC filings watch
8-K2026-06-02
Material event — review for impact
high
10-Q2026-05-06
Quarterly financial results
medium
8-K2026-05-05
Material event — review for impact
high
DEF 14A2026-04-16
Annual proxy — exec compensation & governance
low
Peer context
ANET+5.5%

Previous notable changes for ANET

Valuation2026-07-30+8.3%via Yahoo Finance
Arista Networks rose 6.88% to $168.84, driven by positive earnings-related sentiment ahead of Q2 results. Finance.yahoo.com and stockanalysis.com reported on the move, which coincides with strong market interest in the networking equipment maker's recent performance.
Valuation2026-07-29-6.9%via Yahoo Finance
Arista Networks fell 5.83% to $159.81 amid a confluence of high valuation pressure, insider selling by executives including CEO Jayshree Ullal, and broader tech sector caution over AI capital spending growth, according to analysis cited by Yahoo Finance and WSJ. The stock's trailing P/E above 56 leaves it vulnerable to sentiment shifts in high-growth tech.
Material / Earnings2026-07-28-0.6%
Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) moved +2.50% from $165.57 to $169.71 on 2026-07-28. We checked news, earnings announcements, analyst updates, SEC filings, and corporate actions — no company-specific catalyst was found. Volume was 1.7x the 5-day average, showing modestly elevated trading interest.
Material / Earnings2026-07-27-1.9%
Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) moved -2.54% from $175.21 to $170.76 on July 27, 2026. We checked news, earnings announcements, analyst updates, SEC filings, and corporate actions — no company-specific catalyst was found. Volume was near its 5-day average, suggesting the move was not driven by unusual trading activity.
Upcoming catalysts & outlook
Next earnings
2026-08-04 (est.)
in 3 days
10-Q Filing (est.)
2026-08-05
Medium impact
Thesis shift
Neutral / Mixed
bullish signal
Risk level
High
from change events

Frequently asked questions about ANET

Why did Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) stock move?

ANET climbed 5.5% to $180.35. No single company-specific catalyst was confirmed during the move window, and it looks technical.

How much did ANET stock rise?

ANET gained 5.46% ($9.33) versus the prior close of $171.02, last trading at $180.35 on 0.9× average volume.

When is Arista Networks, Inc.'s next earnings date?

ANET's next earnings report is estimated for 2026-08-04 — about 3 days away.

What is the analyst price target for ANET?

The consensus analyst price target for ANET is $186.67, about 3.5% above the current $180.35. Over the past 90 days, analysts recorded 0 upgrades, 13 maintains, and 0 downgrades.

How BestStocks tracks ANET

This page is generated automatically by BestStocks' change-detection system after its price and volume cleared ANET-specific materiality thresholds, triggering an evidence check. It draws on 19 tracked change events for ANET, cross-checked against the data sources listed below. Price, volume, and market-capitalization figures are the live intraday quote as of August 1, 2026 and refresh as new information is detected; for companies with multiple share classes, market-cap figures can differ by data source. Analyst price targets and ratings are FMP consensus. This is an educational summary of what changed and why — not personalized investment advice.

Data sources
FMP real-time & historical price dataSEC EDGAR filingsFMP earnings & estimatesAnalyst ratings & price targets (FMP)Earnings calendar (FMP)
Educational research tool — not personalized investment advice. Data may be delayed.