Market open · Delayed intraday data · 2:44 PM ET
Last update: Oct 20, 2026, 2:42 PM ET
Hasbro, Inc.
$108.81▲ 10.48% today
Market Open

Why Hasbro, Inc. (HAS) stock moved

Updated Oct 20, 2026

Hasbro, Inc. (HAS) shares climbed 10.5% to $108.81 as of October 20, 2026, a sharp gain from the prior close of $98.49. BestStocks flagged the session as a major change for HAS. The move is tied to an earnings beat. Below, we break down what changed for HAS, why it matters for investors, how the stock reacted, and the catalysts on the calendar.

What happened

Earnings Beat

Hasbro, Inc. (HAS) reported EPS of $2.90 vs. consensus estimate of $1.86, beating expectations by 55.9% on 2026-10-20. Monitor the company's guidance for forward earnings and any commentary on toy demand trends and licensing revenue for the remainder of fiscal 2026.

This summary describes the catalyst and move as first detected on Oct 20, 2026, 10:08 AM EDT; the stock has continued trading since, so the current price and percentage move (shown above) may be larger or smaller than the figures here.
Material / EarningsHigh confidence
Rel. volume
3.1×
Extreme
Vs peers
—
No comparable peers
Market cap
$15.3B
NASDAQ Global Select
Analyst target
$108
-1.1% vs price
Price chart
Sep 21 – Oct 20
VEVNNFNNNN$86$98$109Sep 21Sep 28Oct 6Oct 13Oct 20
E earnings
F filing
A analyst
V/N other
click a marker to highlight
Change events — click to jump to details

What it means for Hasbro, Inc. investors

For Hasbro, Inc. investors, the balance of recent signals points to a strong bullish shift. On the constructive side: Earnings beat with positive market reaction; Strong 10.5% price move with conviction. Weighing against that: No verified catalyst for HAS's intraday decline was found in the provided evidence; New SEC filing — review for material disclosures. Wall Street's consensus price target sits at $107.60, implying -1.1% downside from $108.81. BestStocks rates the overall signal quality high (90/100). With earnings roughly 112 days out, the next report is the most likely near-term test of the move.

HAS price reaction

HAS last traded at $108.81, up $10.32 (+10.48%) from the previous close of $98.49. The session traded on 3.1× average volume (extreme), so the move carried above-average conviction. Over the past month the stock has ranged between $86.52 and $108.81, and it currently sits about 100% of the way up that band.

Bullish and bearish analyst opinions on Hasbro, Inc. (HAS)

Latest catalyststrengthens the bull case
The latest catalyst — an earnings beat the market rewarded — it strengthens the bull case.

The consensus analyst price target on Hasbro, Inc. (HAS) is $107.60, 1.1% below the recent $108.81. Over the past 90 days analysts logged 0 upgrades, 5 maintains, and 0 downgrades. Here is how the bullish and bearish cases on HAS line up.

The bullish case

  • The Street's most bullish target is $123.00 (+13.0%).
  • Earnings beat with positive market reaction.
  • Strong 10.5% price move with conviction.
  • Volume 3.1x average — institutional conviction.
  • Hasbro reported Q3 earnings significantly ahead of Wall Street expectations, with revenue of $1.60B (+15% YoY) and adjusted EPS of $2.90 versus consensus estimates of ~$1.48B and $1.86 respectively (Reuters, WSJ, Zacks).

The bearish case

  • The consensus analyst price target of $107.60 sits 1.1% below the recent $108.81, so the average target sees limited room to run.
  • The most bearish analyst target is $90.00 (-17.3%).
  • No verified catalyst for HAS's intraday decline was found in the provided evidence.
Bull vs bear balanceStrong Bullish Shift
BearishNeutralBullish
The latest catalyst moved the balance toward the bulls — the hollow tick marks where it sat before.

Weighing both sides, BestStocks' composite read of recent signals is strongly bullish, as the bull-versus-bear meter above shows. This is an educational summary of the bull and bear case, not investment advice.

Analyst price targets and ratings are FMP consensus figures as of Oct 20, 2026; other aggregators may differ. High and low targets show the range of estimates, not forecasts.

Analyst expectations
Consensus target: $108-1.1%
= 5 maintains
Citigroup maintained Buy · 2026-10-13
SEC filings watch
8-K2026-10-20
Material event — review for impact
high
10-Q2026-07-30
Quarterly financial results
medium
8-K2026-07-27
Material event — review for impact
high
8-K2026-07-21
Material event — review for impact
high
Peer context
HAS+10.5%

Previous notable changes for HAS

Activity2026-10-20+10.5%via Reuters ↗
Hasbro reported Q3 earnings significantly ahead of Wall Street expectations, with revenue of $1.60B (+15% YoY) and adjusted EPS of $2.90 versus consensus estimates of ~$1.48B and $1.86 respectively (Reuters, WSJ, Zacks). The company raised full-year 2026 guidance to 7–9% constant-currency revenue growth and doubled its share-repurchase target to $400M, citing strong demand for digital games and toys, particularly Magic: The Gathering which hit $616M in quarterly revenue (+34% YoY). HAS surged +9.46% to $107.81 on elevated volume of 4.93M shares (4.3x normal for this time of session).
Filings2026-10-20+10.5%
Hasbro, Inc. (HAS) filed a new 8-K on October 20, 2026.
News2026-10-20+10.5%
Hasbro reported Q3 EPS of $2.9, beating estimates by $1.04 and improving 73% year-over-year.
News2026-10-19-0.3%
Hasbro faces diverging business performance versus competitor Mattel ahead of Q3 earnings.

In-depth HAS event analyses

Permanent, dated analyses of HAS's most significant sessions.
Upcoming catalysts & outlook
Next earnings
2027-02-09 (est.)
in 112 days
Earnings Release
2027-02-09
High impact
Thesis shift
Strong Bullish Shift
bullish signal
Risk level
Medium
from change events

Frequently asked questions about HAS

Why did Hasbro, Inc. (HAS) stock move?

HAS climbed 10.5% to $108.81. The move is associated with an earnings beat.

How much did HAS stock rise?

HAS gained 10.48% ($10.32) versus the prior close of $98.49, last trading at $108.81 on 3.1× average volume.

When is Hasbro, Inc.'s next earnings date?

HAS's next earnings report is estimated for 2027-02-09 — about 112 days away.

What is the analyst price target for HAS?

The consensus analyst price target for HAS is $107.60, about 1.1% below the current $108.81. Over the past 90 days, analysts recorded 0 upgrades, 5 maintains, and 0 downgrades.

How BestStocks tracks HAS

This page is generated automatically by BestStocks' change-detection system after an earnings beat was detected and verified against independent data sources. It draws on 20 tracked change events for HAS, cross-checked against the data sources listed below. Price, volume, and market-capitalization figures are the live intraday quote as of October 20, 2026 and refresh as new information is detected; for companies with multiple share classes, market-cap figures can differ by data source. Analyst price targets and ratings are FMP consensus. This is an educational summary of what changed and why — not personalized investment advice.

Data sources
FMP real-time & historical price dataFMP earnings & estimatesSEC EDGAR filingsCompany news feedsAnalyst ratings & price targets (FMP)Earnings calendar (FMP)
Educational research tool — not personalized investment advice. Data may be delayed.