Pre-market · Regular session opens 9:30 AM ET
Last update: Sep 21, 2026, 6:09 PM ET
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
$41.20 5.40% today
Pre-market

Why Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) stock moved

Updated Sep 22, 2026

Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) shares climbed 5.4% to $41.20 as of September 22, 2026, a significant gain from the prior close of $39.09. BestStocks flagged the session as a major change for SMCI. Below, we break down what changed for SMCI, why it matters for investors, how the stock reacted, and the catalysts on the calendar.

What happened

SMCI climbed 5.4% to $41.20

Super Micro Computer rose 4.5% on September 4, 2026, as semiconductor and AI hardware stocks led broader market strength. The move reflected sector momentum rather than a company-specific catalyst, with memory and AI-related infrastructure plays outperforming on the day. The stock's year-to-date gain of 29% was underpinned by record backlog, AI partnerships, and improving margins from a strong June quarter.

ValuationLow confidence
Rel. volume
0.9×
Below Avg
Vs peers
No comparable peers
Market cap
$26.7B
NASDAQ
Analyst target
$41
+0.6% vs price
Price chart
Aug 24 – Sep 22
VVVVVE$35$38$41Aug 24Aug 31Sep 8Sep 15Sep 22
E earnings
F filing
A analyst
V/N other
click a marker to highlight
Change events — click to jump to details

What it means for Super Micro Computer, Inc. investors

For Super Micro Computer, Inc. investors, the balance of recent signals points to a bullish shift. On the constructive side: Strong 5.4% price move; SMCI fell 0.78% intraday as two Taiwan staff were detained in a prosecutor investigation involving the company's AI servers; Super Micro issued a statement attempting to reassure customers but the market reaction suggests investor confidence remains shaken. Weighing against that: Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) moved -8.22% from $26.89 to $24.68 on 2026-07-16; New SEC filing — review for material disclosures. Wall Street's consensus price target sits at $41.44, implying +0.6% upside from $41.20. BestStocks rates the overall signal quality low (58/100). With earnings roughly 42 days out, the next report is the most likely near-term test of the move.

SMCI price reaction

SMCI last traded at $41.20, up $2.11 (+5.40%) from the previous close of $39.09. The session traded on 0.9× average volume (below avg), so participation was unremarkable. Over the past month the stock has ranged between $35.17 and $41.20, and it currently sits about 100% of the way up that band.

Bullish and bearish analyst opinions on Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI)

The consensus analyst price target on Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) is $41.44, 0.6% above the recent $41.20. Here is how the bullish and bearish cases on SMCI line up.

The bullish case

  • Wall Street's consensus price target of $41.44 implies +0.6% upside from $41.20.
  • The Street's most bullish target is $48.00 (+16.5%).
  • Strong 5.4% price move.
  • SMCI fell 0.78% intraday as two Taiwan staff were detained in a prosecutor investigation involving the company's AI servers; Super Micro issued a statement attempting to reassure customers but the market reaction suggests investor confidence remains shaken.
  • Super Micro Computer shares jumped 10.87% to $40.85 as a broader equity market rebound lifted high-beta AI hardware leaders following Wednesday's hawkish Federal Reserve commentary, per Benzinga.

The bearish case

  • The most bearish analyst target is $35.00 (-15.0%).
  • Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) moved -8.22% from $26.89 to $24.68 on 2026-07-16.
Bull vs bear balanceBullish Shift
BearishNeutralBullish

Weighing both sides, BestStocks' composite read of recent signals is bullish, as the bull-versus-bear meter above shows. This is an educational summary of the bull and bear case, not investment advice.

Analyst price targets and ratings are FMP consensus figures as of Sep 22, 2026; other aggregators may differ. High and low targets show the range of estimates, not forecasts.

Analyst expectations
Consensus target: $41+0.6%
CJS Securities upgraded to Market Perform · 2026-05-06
SEC filings watch
8-K2026-08-11
Material event — review for impact
high
8-K2026-08-05
Material event — review for impact
high
8-K2026-07-21
Material event — review for impact
high
8-K2026-06-15
Material event — review for impact
high
Peer context
SMCI+5.4%

Previous notable changes for SMCI

Activity2026-09-17+9.5%via Benzinga
Super Micro Computer shares jumped 10.87% to $40.85 as a broader equity market rebound lifted high-beta AI hardware leaders following Wednesday's hawkish Federal Reserve commentary, per Benzinga. Volume surged to 23.4 million shares, 2.99x the time-adjusted historical average, signaling strong institutional participation in the move.
Valuation2026-09-14-8.4%via Yahoo Finance
Super Micro Computer shares fell 6.12% to $37.65, driven by a broader semiconductor selloff triggered by concerns over AI infrastructure spending slowdown. The catalyst centers on a weekend essay by Anthropic CEO Dario Amodei calling for deliberate deceleration in frontier AI development, endorsed by OpenAI's Sam Altman and Elon Musk, per finance.yahoo.com and 247wallst.com. Volume of 26.6M shares is tracking at 0.99x average for this time of session.
Valuation2026-09-11+7.3%via investing.com
Super Micro Computer surged 6.15% to $39.68, driven by Cisco's formal expansion of its Secure AI Factory initiative to include Supermicro as a primary provider of high-density liquid- and air-cooled compute systems launching in October 2026, per the web catalyst. The move also reflects broader strength in AI infrastructure hardware and investor confidence in Supermicro's $60 billion order backlog. Volume reached 24.2M shares (1.82x normal for this time of session), signaling elevated trading activity.
Valuation2026-09-04+4.5%via zacks.com
Super Micro Computer rose 5.32% to $39.88, building on a 29% year-to-date gain driven by record backlog, AI partnerships, and rising shipments with improving margins, according to Zacks analysis. Volume of 20.8M shares ran 1.16x normal for this time of session.
Upcoming catalysts & outlook
Next earnings
2026-11-03 (est.)
in 42 days
Thesis shift
Bullish Shift
bullish signal
Risk level
High
from change events

Frequently asked questions about SMCI

Why did Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) stock move?

Super Micro Computer rose 4.5% on September 4, 2026, as semiconductor and AI hardware stocks led broader market strength. The move reflected sector momentum rather than a company-specific catalyst, with memory and AI-related infrastructure plays outperforming on the day. The stock's year-to-date gain of 29% was underpinned by record backlog, AI partnerships, and improving margins from a strong June quarter.

How much did SMCI stock rise?

SMCI gained 5.40% ($2.11) versus the prior close of $39.09, last trading at $41.20 on 0.9× average volume.

When is Super Micro Computer, Inc.'s next earnings date?

SMCI's next earnings report is estimated for 2026-11-03 — about 42 days away.

What is the analyst price target for SMCI?

The consensus analyst price target for SMCI is $41.44, about 0.6% above the current $41.20. Over the past 90 days, analysts recorded 0 upgrades, 0 maintains, and 0 downgrades.

How BestStocks tracks SMCI

This page is generated automatically by BestStocks' change-detection system after its price and volume cleared SMCI-specific materiality thresholds, triggering an evidence check. It draws on 20 tracked change events for SMCI, cross-checked against the data sources listed below. Price, volume, and market-capitalization figures are the live intraday quote as of September 22, 2026 and refresh as new information is detected; for companies with multiple share classes, market-cap figures can differ by data source. Analyst price targets and ratings are FMP consensus. This is an educational summary of what changed and why — not personalized investment advice.

Data sources
FMP real-time & historical price dataFMP earnings & estimatesSEC EDGAR filingsAnalyst ratings & price targets (FMP)Earnings calendar (FMP)
Educational research tool — not personalized investment advice. Data may be delayed.