Market closed · After hours · 7:26 PM ET
Last update: Sep 1, 2026, 6:08 PM ET
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
18.8% on Aug 12, 2026

Why Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) Stock Rose 18.8% on Aug 12, 2026

The clearest new catalyst: Blowout FY27 guidance was the new catalyst.

Researched by BestStocks Market Desk · Published Aug 12, 2026
BestStocks data card: SMCI (Super Micro Computer) up 18.8% on August 12, 2026, with a green ascending chart and the caption 'FY27 revenue guided to $65-72B, far above Street.'
Prior close
$31.60
Aug 12, 2026 close
$37.61
Change
+$6.01
+19.02%
Rel. volume
3.1×
164.3M shares

Why did SMCI stock rise?

Super Micro Computer rose 19.0% to $37.61 on August 12, 2026 — its first full session after fiscal Q4/FY26 results landed the prior evening — as an unusually strong forward outlook, not the backward-looking quarter, drove the reaction. Management guided Q1 FY27 revenue to $14.5B-$15.5B (versus roughly $11.9B expected) and FY27 revenue to $65B-$72B (versus roughly $53B consensus), reframing the story around accelerating AI-infrastructure demand. A powerful same-day AI-hardware rally — CoreWeave +19.3%, Nebius +34.1%, Dell +9.9%, Lumentum +13.6% — amplified the move.

Market context — Risk-on AI-hardware tape: July CPI came in at +3.4% y/y (in line), the S&P 500 rose 0.26% and the Nasdaq 0.54%, and the PHLX Semiconductor Index gained about 2.5% as AI-infrastructure earnings from CoreWeave and Supermicro revived sector optimism.
  • Blowout FY27 guidance was the new catalyst: Q1 FY27 revenue guided to $14.5B-$15.5B versus roughly $11.9B expected, and FY27 revenue to $65B-$72B versus roughly $53B consensus (Q1 GAAP EPS $0.89-$0.98, non-GAAP $1.01-$1.10). This forward guide was the genuinely fresh, market-moving information.
  • Final Q4 confirmed the earnings and margin recovery: Fiscal Q4 net sales were $11.12B and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.70, with GAAP gross margin of 17.5% (17.6% non-GAAP). FY26 revenue reached $39.06B, up about 78% from $21.97B.
  • Q4 revenue actually missed the Street (background): The $11.12B print was below the roughly $11.6B FactSet/Street estimate and near the low end of Supermicro's own $11B-$12.5B guide — but this had been pre-signaled in the July 21 preliminary update, so it was not a fresh negative surprise. CFO David Weigand cited customer readiness (power, cooling, networking) pushing revenue into later quarters.
  • $60B+ orders and margin rebound were pre-disclosed (background): The record backlog and >$60B of Q4 orders, plus the 15%-17% margin guide, were disclosed on July 21 — not new on August 11. Supermicro warned some orders may not be firm and could be delayed or cancelled, so they should not be read as irrevocable booked revenue.
  • Broad AI-infrastructure rally amplified the move: The PHLX Semiconductor Index rose about 2.5% and AI-datacenter names surged (CoreWeave +19.3%, Nebius +34.1%, Dell +9.9%) on the same session, magnifying a company-specific catalyst into a near-19% move.
Note: Refined against primary sources: the market-moving catalyst was the Q1/FY27 forward guidance, not the trailing quarter. Q4 revenue of $11.12B actually MISSED the roughly $11.6B FactSet/Street estimate (Benzinga's $12.33B is an outlying snapshot) and landed near the low end of Supermicro's own guide — but that shortfall, the record >$60B orders, and most of the gross-margin rebound were pre-disclosed in the July 21 preliminary update, so they were not fresh August 11 revelations. EPS figures are non-GAAP where labelled. The 17.5% Q4 gross margin should not be extrapolated as a guaranteed recurring run rate.
Researched from primary and established sources on Aug 13, 2026.

How the story developed

  • July 21, 2026Supermicro's preliminary update flagged Q4 revenue near the low end of its $11B-$12.5B guide, a 15%-17% gross-margin range, record backlog and >$60B of orders (with a caveat that some may not be firm).
  • August 11, 2026 (after close)Final fiscal Q4/FY26 results: $11.12B revenue, non-GAAP EPS $1.70, 17.5% GAAP gross margin; Q1 FY27 revenue guided to $14.5B-$15.5B and FY27 to $65B-$72B.
  • August 12, 2026SMCI rose 19.0% to $37.61 on the forward guide, within a broad AI-infrastructure rally (CoreWeave +19.3%, Nebius +34.1%, Dell +9.9%).

What it could mean for SMCI investors

The constructive case

  • FY27 revenue guidance of $65B-$72B implies roughly 66%-84% growth and positions Supermicro as a primary beneficiary of AI-datacenter buildout.
  • The gross-margin recovery to 17.5%, driven by favorable customer/product mix, points to improved operating leverage if it holds.
  • Strong read-through for AI-hardware partners (Nvidia rose about 3% on the print).

The cautious case & what could invalidate it

  • Q4 revenue missed consensus and landed near the low end of guidance; the bull case rests on forward guidance, not the delivered quarter.
  • The scale of the FY27 guide raises execution risk if customer-readiness or deployment timing slips.
  • Management flagged that some of the >$60B in orders may not be firm commitments — do not treat them as booked revenue. The 17.5% margin is not guaranteed to recur.

Initial detection

BestStocks first flagged SMCI intraday on Aug 12, 2026; this analysis was finalized after the close using the confirmed +18.8% session move and additional catalyst research.

Show the initial intraday note
Activity+18.8%high confidence

Super Micro Computer filed an 8-K material event report today alongside confirmed earnings results, driving a +13.83% intraday rally to $35.97 (from $31.60 close). The specific nature of the material event and earnings details are not yet disclosed in available sources, but the filing timing coincides with the sharp opening move.

Source: fmp_intraday

What to watch next: Release of the full 8-K and earnings report text to identify the specific material event; confirmation of final close price and volume once the full session settles.

Frequently asked questions

Why did Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) stock rise on Aug 12, 2026?

Super Micro Computer rose 19.0% to $37.61 on August 12, 2026 — its first full session after fiscal Q4/FY26 results landed the prior evening — as an unusually strong forward outlook, not the backward-looking quarter, drove the reaction. Management guided Q1 FY27 revenue to $14.5B-$15.5B (versus roughly $11.9B expected) and FY27 revenue to $65B-$72B (versus roughly $53B consensus), reframing the story around accelerating AI-infrastructure demand. A powerful same-day AI-hardware rally — CoreWeave +19.3%, Nebius +34.1%, Dell +9.9%, Lumentum +13.6% — amplified the move.

How much did SMCI stock rise on Aug 12, 2026?

SMCI rose 18.8% during the Aug 12, 2026 trading session.

What were the main drivers behind SMCI's move?

Blowout FY27 guidance was the new catalyst; Final Q4 confirmed the earnings and margin recovery; Q4 revenue actually missed the Street (background); $60B+ orders and margin rebound were pre-disclosed (background); Broad AI-infrastructure rally amplified the move.

This is an archived analysis of SMCI's Aug 12, 2026 session.
See SMCI's latest changes →
Educational research tool — not personalized investment advice. Figures reflect the Aug 12, 2026 session as first analyzed.